Seattle Office of Film + Music


WASHINGTON-MADE FILMS AT THIS YEAR’S SIFF
May 11, 2012, 10:31 am
Filed under: Film | Tags: , , ,

SIFF
For the first time in its 38-year history, Seattle International Film Festival (SIFF) has chosen two locally made films for its Opening and Closing Night Galas: Lynn Shelton’s Your Sister’s Sister and Stephen Gyllenhaal’s Grassroots.  The festival is also screening six feature films shot in Washington State that were incentivized by the Washington Film Competitiveness Program which was renewed this year.  And if that’s not enough, the festival boasts over a whopping 50 locally-made films that will be screened during the 24-day festival.  For more information and screening times on all the Washington-made documentaries, shorts, features, and local programming, visit the links below.

Documentary Feature
The 5,000 Days Project: TWO BROTHERS / Rick Stevenson
The Long Ride Home / Thomas Lee Wright
Lost Years / Kenda Gee, Tom Radford
The Revolutionary / Lucy Ostrander, Don Sellers, Irv Drasnin
Short Life / Scott Levy
Welcome To Doe Bay / Nesib CB Shamah, Dan Thornton

Documentary Short
The 5,000 Days Project: ONE AMERICA / Rick Stevenson
Honor the Treaties / Eric Becker
Still Playing / Dacia Saenz
Typecast Dragon / The Last Quest
Visionary Insight / Tracy Rector, Lou Karsen

Documentary Short (Adobe Youth Voices)
Life Challenges / Sharon Lou, Vivian Chen, Molly Zhong, Xin Yi Li
A Nourishing Journey / 5th Grade Students at South Shore K-8

Feature
Camilla Dickinson / Cornelia Duryée Moore
The Details / Jacob Aaron Estes
Eden / Megan Griffiths
Fat Kid Rules the World / Matthew Lillard
Grassroots / Stephen Gyllenhaal
Ira Finkelstein’s Christmas / Sue Corcoran
Safety Not Guaranteed / Colin Trevorrow
Your Sister’s Sister / Lynn Shelton

Short
All My Presidents / Connor Hair World
Animated Amusements / Bob Venezia
Aornos / Steve Demas
Atomic Theory and Chemistry / Jon Behrens
Bobby Ellis is Gonna Kick Your Ass / Craig Packard
Brightwood / L. Gabriel Gonda
Bunker / Kim Voynar
C.B. / Nathan Williams
Cassini Mission / Chris Abbas
Catch and Release / Barbara Mones
Coffee & Pie / Douglas Horn
D.C.I. / Lacey Leavitt
Erasable Cities / Salise Hughes
Forced Entry / Joe Jacobs
The Last Virgin / Shawn Telford
Out / Blaine Ludy
PostHuman / Cole Drumb
Recess / Craig Snyder
The Return / Jeremy Mackie
Reviens Moi / Tracy Rector
Senior Showcase / Lindy Boustedt, Kris Boustedt
Spinning / John Jacobsen
Things Left Behind / Nathan Williams
The Third Floor / Adam Sekuler, Shannon Stewart
Thumb Snatchers From the Moon Cocoon / Brad Schaffer
The Unorthodox / DJ McCoy
The Whale Story / Tess Martin

Short (Adobe Youth Voices)
Shattered Dream / Hualian Xu, Yin Jiang, Weiming Ma, Rongshan Zhao
The Face of Facebook / Alexis Lee

Short (FutureWave)
Before The Music Ends / Ashley Armitage, Gina Mattassa
Invisi Bill / Nicholas Smit
Skate and Scratch / Sean Christ
Zartha / Carleigh Ellwood

Short Program
Fly Filmmaking Challenge 2012
SeaTown Shorts
SuperFly 2012 World






Comments are closed.



Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,219 other followers

%d bloggers like this: